top banner

Spring Grove Area School District

Shaping the Future... One Student at a Time!

banner 2 top
Wow
       
 
We have so much great news to share with you about the many accomplishments of our students that we needed to find a place to gather it all together in one place.
   Much of this has been published in other locations on our site or has come in Rocket E-News. You may have seen it in the sports or new pages of the local papers or it may be completely new to you. Either way, we hope you enjoy this collection of stories and photos of some of the great things happening in the Grove!
 

 
January's Students of the Month
 
Musicians of the Month
Mya Livelsberger
Symphonic Band (Clarinet Section Leader)
PMEA District 7 Band
York County High School Honors Band

Ben Morin
String Orchestra (Bass Section Leader)
Jazz Ensemble
Indoor Percussion

Athletes of the Month
Brooklyn Naylor

Girls’ Basketball Team
All-Tournament Team for Eastern Holiday Tournament
6.2 points per game average
Leads team with 35 blocks
Leads team with 7 rebounds per game
17 steals for season

Eli Brooks
Boys’ Basketball Team
Committed to University of Michigan
Broke the all-time scoring record of 1,676 points
27.4 P/G
4.9 A/G
13.8 R/G
Total points to date 1,995 (as of 1.24.17)

Students of the Month
Kylee Reader
Student Council (Vice President)
NHS member
Tri-M Music Honor Society member (Concert Choir and Musical)
International Thespian Society member
Competitive Cheerleading
Peer Mentoring
Student Newspaper Editor
Advanced Video Journalism and Film Club member

Ty Maughlin
NHS (Treasurer)
FBLA (Treasurer)
Peer Mentoring
Baseball

Artists of the Month 
Brandon Coble - See samples of his artwork here.

Azeria Lloyd  - See samples of her artwork here.

 

December Students of the Month - HS 

Musicians of the Month
 
Emily Malloy
  • PMEA District 7 Orchestra (Cello)
  • York Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • String Orchestra Rehearsal Leader
  • Chamber Strings
  • Pit Orchestra
  • Tri-M Music Honor Society

Michael Eckersley
  • PMEA District 7 Band (Trumpet)
  • York County High School Honors Band​ (Trumpet)
  • Symphonic Band Trumpet Section Leader
  • Marching Band Trumpet Section Leader
  • Concert Choir (Bass) 
  • Expressions
  • Pit Orchestra
  • Brass Ensemble
  • Tri-M Music Honor Society

Athletes of the Month

Abby Marquette
  • Soccer
  • Team Captain (Sophomore/Junior/Senior year)
  • YAIAA League Honorable Mention (Sophomore/Senior year)
  • 2nd Team All-Star (Junior year)
  • 8 goals
  • 7 assists

Jake Messersmith
  • Football
  • Team Captain
  • Completed 39 out of 102 passes
  • 4 Touchdowns

Students of the Month

Nicole Guise

  • York County Dairy Princess (2016-2017)
  • National 4-H Congress Delegate (Georgia)
  • PA 4-H Dairy Judging Delegate (Wisconsin) 2016
  • Future Farmers Club
  • Future Educators Club
  • National Honor Society (Service Chair)
  • National Spanish Honor Society
  • Field Hockey All-Star Game Participant
  • York Fair Outstanding 4-H member (2016)

Noah Wilson
  • FBLA President
  • National Society of High School Scholars member
  • Peer Mentoring
  • Peoples Bank Apprenticeship Program
  • First Capital Federal Credit Union Youth Financial Advisory Board
  • Volleyball Team Captain
  • YCAL Marketing Internship 
 
Artists of the Month

Chloe Davis
  •  Click HERE for samples of Chloe's work.   
Alex Coble 
  •  Click HERE for samples of Alex's work.   

FBLA Regional Competition Results
Congratulations to everyone for their effort and an outstanding showing at our regional competition!

1st place – Adam Prusakowski – Personal Finance (state qualifier)
1st place – Grace Castillo – Impromptu speaking (state qualifier)
2nd place – Mark Prusakowski – Client Service
3rd place – Grae Elliott – Business Law (state qualifier)
3rd place – Anthony Beddia – Computer Problem Solving (state qualifier)
3rd place – Sean Rickrode – Personal Finance (state qualifier)
4th place – Ty Maughlin – Accounting II
4th place – Abby Erlemeier – Advertising
4th place – Bianca Burkett – Introduction to Business
4th place – Graham Harlacher – Word Processing
5th place – Mason Staub – Accounting II
5th place – Shanyah Foster and Frank Maiolino – Sports and Entertainment Management

banner 2 bottom
page banner bottom
CLOSE